Industry News
[…] The program does not explicitly provide medical marijuana patients with any new protections, including use outside of work, or prevent drug testing in line with pre-existing company policy. Employers are permitted to test if impairment is suspected, enforce zero-tolerance policies, and terminate employees based on a positive test, even if there are no obvious signs of impairment on the job.

Are there any consequences for hiring employees with a medical marijuana card?

No. KRS 218B.040 explicitly states that employers “shall not be penalized or denied any benefit under state law for employing a cardholder.”

For those interested in learning more about how this applies to employers, please refer to KRS 218B.040.

 

Medical marijuana laws in Kentucky and other states may continue to evolve