The Black Hawk County, Iowa District Court disagreed. The District Court decision noted that “th
[…] Following the court’s decision, the IABI immediately filed an appeal.
The IABI’s appeal made its way to the Iowa Supreme Court. The Supreme Court issued an opinion on June 18, 2021, reversing part of the lower court’s decision by invalidating parts of the Waterloo ban the box law while upholding parts of the law
The Supreme Court disagreed with the District Court’s reliance on the Iowa Civil Rights Act. The Supreme Court held that they “…are not persuaded that [the Iowa Civil Rights Act] can sustain the ordinance.”
The Court instead reviewed the Waterloo ordinance in relation to Iowa Code section 364.3(12)(a). This section of Iowa law states that “a city shall not adopt, enforce, or otherwise administer an ordinance, motion, resolution, or amendment providing for any terms or conditions of employment that exceed or conflict with the requirements of federal or state law relating to a minimum or living wage rate, any form of employment leave, hiring practices, employment benefits, scheduling practices, or other terms or conditions of employment.”
In its lawsuit, the IABI had argued that the Waterloo ordinance violates Iowa Code section 364.3(12)(a), as it governs hiring practices and terms and conditions of employment in a manner that exceeds or conflicts with federal or state law.