New! Continuous MVR monitoring
[…] Here’s what California SB 731 is and how it may potentially impact the background screening process.

What is SB 731?

California Senate Bill 731 is an expansion of the California Clean Slate Law that is already in effect. The law is designed to provide further post-conviction relief and arrest dismissal for those who qualify. Here are a few of the highlights of the bill:

  • SB 731 was introduced in February 2021 and signed into law by California Governor Gavin Newsom on September 29, 2022.
  • SB 731 amends Section 851.93 and Section 1203.425 of the California Penal Code, which took effect on July 1, 2023. Among other things,
    • Section 851.93 is amended to read:

“On a monthly basis, the department shall electronically submit a notice to the superior court having jurisdiction over the criminal case, informing the court of all cases for which a complaint was filed in that jurisdiction and for which relief was granted pursuant to this section.”

    • Section 1203.45 is amended to read: